PRIVACY

The EDGE Media Network ("EDGE") Privacy Policy may be found below. Your use of any EDGE product or service constitutes your acceptance of the terms and conditions of the EDGE Privacy Policy. You are responsible for reviewing and becoming familiar with all of these terms.

EDGE Privacy Policy

Updated: January 2, 2020

EDGE Publications Inc. has created this privacy policy because we value our members and recognize their right to keep personal information private. This statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for EDGE websites, mobile applications and other products ("Network"). We believe very strongly that private information should remain private.

Information Collection Methodologies


Cookies

When accessed over the World Wide Web, the EDGE Network uses cookies to gather broad demographic information about you, to deliver user-specific content specific to your interest, and to auto-fill forms with your demographic information so that you don't have to manually type that information each time you visit. A cookie is a small line of data that is stored on your hard drive. Some cookies are only stored for the duration of a single browser session; others persist across sessions. Information you provide to us voluntarily is NOT stored in the cookie; that information is kept encrypted and secure in our database. All cookies assigned by our Network are anonymous, random number strings; neither us nor our advertisers will know who you are unless you specifically provide that information to us.

Mobile Device Unique Identifier

When utilizing an EDGE mobile application from your mobile device, EDGE may receive a unique identifier for your device and use it to offer extended services and/or functionality. You will always be asked permission before EDGE is provided this information about your device. All mobile identifiers received by our Network are anonymous, random strings; neither us nor our advertisers will know who you are unless you specifically provide that information to us.

Tracking Technologies

EDGE uses third party technologies to track activity on our network and mobile applications via Cookies or Mobile Unique Identifiers. EDGE controls the use of this activity; while we use this anonymous information to better understand our readers and how they utilize our solutions, we do not sell this information or make it available to advertisers outside aggregated reporting.

Third-party Information Collection

Organizations that place advertising on our Network occasionally will utilize Cookies or Mobile Unique Identifiers in order to deliver advertising that is targeted to you. EDGE does not control third-party use of such data.

Information Collected


Polls

At times EDGE may conduct polls about our Network. These polls are always optional, and they do not request personally identifiable information from you.

Advice / Editorial Letters

Our advice columns and editorial letters sections permit you to ask questions and provide feedback directly to EDGE staff and writers through online forms and/or email. These forms are entirely optional and can always be submitted anonymously. Any personal or demographic information submitted through these forms may be reproduced online as part of a published response.

Member Feedback

EDGE stores feedback you send to us via digital forms. This feedback is used to administer and refine the EDGE Network and associated services and at times may be shared with EDGE partners either in aggregate form or individually with specific identifying characteristics about the Member (e.g., e-mail address or name) removed.

Sharing Content with Other Users

If you choose to use our invitation service to tell a friend about our Network or specific content on our Network, we will ask you for information needed to send the invitation, such as your friend's email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email or instant message inviting him or her to visit the site. EDGE stores this information to send this one-time invitation and to track the success of such programs. Your friend may contact us at [email protected] to request that we remove this information from our database.

Contests

From time to time we may provide you the opportunity to participate in contests on our site. If you participate, we will request certain personally identifiable information from you. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code).

We use this information to notify you when you win or do not win said contests, and in order to ship any prizes you might win to you directly. When notified, your personal information may also be shared with the sponsors of said contests. Your entry to any contests is linked to your Registration (see below) and so the information you provide is subject to the terms described in the following section.

Registration and Your Account

When you register for an account with EDGE, you may provide us with personal information such as your name, your email address, your telephone number, your address, your gender and additional personal or preference information. We collect this information so that we can provide you customized service, so that you may post content such as comments, classifieds, events and photos, and so that we may offer you additional personalized features.

You post content on the Network at your own risk. Although we may allow you to limit access to your private information, such as through the use of a handle or alias, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We cannot control the actions of other users with whom you may choose to share your identity and information. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that content you post on EDGE will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on EDGE. You understand and acknowledge that, even after removal, copies of your content may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or if other users have copied or stored your content.

If you wish for your account to be deactivated, please send a request to [email protected].

How We Use Your Data


The EDGE Network uses the data we collect to provide, personalize, maintain and improve our products and services. We may also use this data to market our services. We do not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to third parties unless you provide your specific authorization to do so, for example in the course of entering a promotion on our network.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS:

Despite doing business in California, the EDGE Network does not fall under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) due to the fact that we do not in the normal course of business sell consumers' information to third parties and does not meet the revenue threshold for compliance. As always, any consumer wishing for more information about how EDGE utilizes personal data should contact our Privacy Team at [email protected]

Communications from EDGE


Newsletters, Special Offers and Updates

EDGE may occasionally send you information on products, services, news, special deals, or promotions via e-mail. All e-mail communications from EDGE are "opt in," which means you must request them in some way via our Network. Every e-mail communication you receive from EDGE includes instructions for "opting out" of any future communications from our company.

Mobile Notifications

EDGE may occasionally send you information on products, services, news, special deals, or promotions via mobile notifications. All mobile notifications from EDGE are "opt in," which means you must request them in some way via your device. All devices provide specific functionality to "opt out" of any future mobile notifications from our company; consult the instruction manual for your device's operating system for specific instructions.

Additional Disclosures

Notwithstanding anything else in this policy, EDGE may also disclose personal and aggregate information when required by a valid legal mechanism such as a search warrant, subpoena, or court order, or when we deem it necessary, in our sole discretion, to protect our rights and the safety of others, or our users, employees, or properties.

EDGE reserves the right to share some or all of your personal information with its parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures or other companies under common control with EDGE, in which case EDGE will require such entities to honor this privacy policy. If EDGE is acquired by another company, that company will obtain the member information collected by EDGE and will assume the rights and obligations set forth in this privacy policy regarding that information.

Off-site Links

EDGE provides links to other sites. EDGE is not responsible for the privacy practices or contents of these other sites.

Syndicated Content

EDGE may syndicate its content to and distribute its content through third-party properties. Although you may see the EDGE logo associated with such content, your activity on third-party properties is governed by the privacy statement on the property you're visiting.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, you can contact us via email at [email protected].

Change Policy

From time to time we may revise this privacy notice. If we make a material change, we will post an update on the EDGE Network or notify you by email, at which time you'll be able to "opt out" of these new practices by contacting us (using the contact information above).



Gay Sacramento, CA News and Entertainment :: EDGE Sacramento, CA
Aussie Hunk Harry Jowsey Joins New MTV Dating Show 'Match Me If You Can'
Ralph Lauren Unveils Crisp White Team USA Olympic Uniforms
CDC Releases New STI Stats and They Aren't Looking Good

Top Story

Ralph Lauren Unveils Crisp White Team USA Olympic Uniforms

Ralph Lauren Unveils Crisp White Team USA Olympic Uniforms

By Leanne Italie |
With a crisp white graphic look and roomy pockets, the uniforms to be worn by Team USA at the closing ceremony of the Tokyo Olympics were unveiled Wednesday by official outfitter R...

Gay Sacramento: The Latest

Alabama Lawmakers Vote to Ban Trans Girls from Female Teams

Alabama Lawmakers Vote to Ban Trans Girls from Female Teams

NEWS | By Kim Chandler | Apr 16
Alabama could soon become the next conservative state to prevent transgender girls from playing on female sports teams.

Airports Step Up Mental Health Assistance as Passenger Anxiety Soars

Airports Step Up Mental Health Assistance as Passenger Anxiety Soars

HEALTH/FITNESS | By Katja Ridderbusch | Apr 16
Airport chaplains have become close witnesses to people's worsening mental condition. "No doubt, the pandemic has accelerated the need for our services to a new level," said the Rev. Greg McBrayer.

Alaska Denied Benefits to Gay Couples Despite Court Rulings

Alaska Denied Benefits to Gay Couples Despite Court Rulings

NEWS | By Mark Thiessen | Apr 16
Alaska wrongly denied some same-sex spouses benefits for years by claiming their unions were not recognized even after courts struck down gay marriage bans, court documents obtained by The Associated Press show.

The Pandemic has Upended the Oscars. Good, Producers Say

The Pandemic has Upended the Oscars. Good, Producers Say

ENTERTAINMENT | By Jake Coyle | Apr 16
Ninety seconds. That's how quickly Steven Soderbergh believes the Academy Awards will convince viewers that this year's telecast is different.

Gaetz and DeSantis: A Friendship that May Become a Liability

Gaetz and DeSantis: A Friendship that May Become a Liability

NEWS | By Steve Peoples, Brendan Farrington and Jill Colvin | Apr 16
When he launched his campaign to become Florida's governor in January 2018, few expected Ron DeSantis to prevail in America's toughest political battleground.

GOP Leaders Diverge on Trump, Putting Party in Limbo

GOP Leaders Diverge on Trump, Putting Party in Limbo

NEWS | By Lisa Mascaro | Apr 16
One by one, the Republican leaders of Congress have made the trip to Mar-a-Lago to see Donald Trump.

Waist Size May Better Predict AFib Risk in Men

Waist Size May Better Predict AFib Risk in Men

HEALTH/FITNESS | By Sarah Amandolare, American Heart Association News | Apr 16
Body mass index may be more helpful in predicting the risk of a common type of irregular heartbeat in women, while waist size may better predict that risk in men, new research suggests.

US Opens More Distance in Worldwide Race Against Coronavirus

US Opens More Distance in Worldwide Race Against Coronavirus

NEWS | By Russ Bynum | Apr 16
The United States opened more distance between itself and much of the rest of the world Thursday, nearing the 200 millionth vaccine administered in a race to protect the population against COVID-19,

Barbers, Artists Help Defy Vaccine Myths for People of Color

Barbers, Artists Help Defy Vaccine Myths for People of Color

STYLE | By Julie Watson, Anita Snow | Apr 16
In a Washington, D.C., suburb, Black and Latino barbers are busting myths about the coronavirus vaccine while clipping hair.

Colton Underwood Came Out to America Before Telling His Ex He is Gay

Colton Underwood Came Out to America Before Telling His Ex He is Gay

ENTERTAINMENT | Apr 15
When Colton Underwood told "Good Morning America" he was gay, he was also letting his ex-girlfriend, Cassie Randolph, know for the first time.


News

Disney's New 'Gender-Inclusive' Policies Modernize the Family-Friendly Theme Parks

Disney's New 'Gender-Inclusive' Policies Modernize the Family-Friendly Theme Parks

NATIONAL | By Matthew Wexler | Apr 15
Mickey's high-waisted red shorts and Minnie's polka-dot flared skirt with a sensible yellow heel won't be changing any time soon, but for Disney Park "cast members" (aka employees), new policies indicate that times are changing.


Technology

Tweaked COVID Vaccines in Testing Aim to Fend Off Variants

Tweaked COVID Vaccines in Testing Aim to Fend Off Variants

HEALTH | By Lauran Neergaard | Apr 13
Dozens of Americans are rolling up their sleeves for a third dose of COVID-19 vaccine -- this time, shots tweaked to guard against a worrisome mutated version of the virus.


Cars

Safety Groups, Unions Urge U.S. to Fix Recalled Gov't Vehicles

Safety Groups, Unions Urge U.S. to Fix Recalled Gov't Vehicles

AUTO NEWS | Apr 16
More than a dozen consumer groups and three federal employee unions are asking the U.S. government to stop using vehicles in its fleet with unrepaired safety recalls.


Style

Gucci Heirs Worry Over Family Depiction in Ridley Scott Film Starring Gaga

Gucci Heirs Worry Over Family Depiction in Ridley Scott Film Starring Gaga

MOVIES | By Colleen Barry | Apr 15
The great-grandchildren of Guccio Gucci, who founded the luxury fashion house that bears his name nearly a century ago in Florence, are appealing to filmmaker Ridley Scott to respect their family's legacy in a new film that focuses on a sensational murder


Health/Fitness

'It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia's' 'Gay Mac' Gets Seriously Ripped

'It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia's' 'Gay Mac' Gets Seriously Ripped

CELEBRITIES | Apr 15
On the FXX series "It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia," fans have watched the radical physical transformation of actor Rob McElhenney. This week he shows off his new ripped look.


Travel

UK Travel Urges Clarity From Government

UK Travel Urges Clarity From Government

INTERNATIONAL | Apr 14
Leaders from Britain's aviation industry joined forces Wednesday to urge the British government to ensure that popular European destinations face the least onerous coronavirus travel restrictions when holidays are allowed again.